Chinese Yuan to Syrian pound today

CNY • China

The latest available Chinese Yuan midpoint is 21.3765 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 2,137.65 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
21.32 New SYP
Sell Price
21.43 New SYP
-0.61%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

CNYNew SYPOld SYP
121.382,137.65
10213.7621,376.47
501,068.82106,882.35
1002,137.65213,764.70
50010,688.241,068,823.50
100021,376.472,137,647.00

About Chinese Yuan

The Chinese yuan is the currency of the world's second-largest economy. Its rate is managed within a band set by the People's Bank of China rather than left to float freely.

Symbol: ¥
Code: CNY

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1People's Bank of China policy
  • 2China's trade surplus
  • 3Trade tensions with the United States
  • 4Demand for Chinese imports

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 2721.3221.43-0.61%
Mon, Oct 2621.4521.57+0.70%
Sun, Oct 2521.3021.42+0.46%
Sat, Oct 2421.2021.32+0.76%
Fri, Oct 2321.0821.16+0.02%
Thu, Oct 2221.0821.15-0.15%
Wed, Oct 2121.0721.180.00%

Chinese Yuan Exchange Rate in Syria

The yuan is managed rather than fully floating: the People's Bank of China sets a daily central rate and allows movement within a band around it. It moves more calmly than a free-floating currency, but it is not fixed like the pegged Gulf currencies.

This pair matters in Syria for trade rather than for personal transfers. China is a major source of imported goods, so importers watch the yuan to price shipments, not to send salaries home.

Frequently asked questions about the Chinese Yuan

Is the yuan pegged to the dollar?

No, but it does not float freely either. The People's Bank of China sets a daily central rate and permits movement within a band around it.

Why does the yuan matter in the Syrian market?

Because China is a major source of imports, so the yuan feeds directly into the cost of imported goods and how they are priced locally.

How much is 1,000 yuan in Syrian pounds?

Multiply 1,000 by the sell price above; the result is in new pounds.

Is yuan cash available in Syria?

Rarely. Dealings in yuan typically run through commercial transfers rather than cash at exchange offices.

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Chinese Yuan and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.