Swiss Franc to Syrian pound today

CHF • Switzerland

The latest available Swiss Franc midpoint is 171.53 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 17,153.00 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
170.22 New SYP
Sell Price
172.84 New SYP
0.00%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

CHFNew SYPOld SYP
1171.5317,153.00
101,715.30171,530.00
508,576.50857,650.00
10017,153.001,715,300.00
50085,765.008,576,500.00
1000171,530.0017,153,000.00

About Swiss Franc

The Swiss franc is among the world's most stable currencies and a traditional safe haven that investors turn to in times of global turbulence.

Symbol: CHF
Code: CHF

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Swiss National Bank decisions
  • 2Safe-haven demand
  • 3Global geopolitical stress
  • 4European interest rates

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Wed, Oct 28170.22172.840.00%
Tue, Oct 27170.22172.84-0.70%
Mon, Oct 26171.42174.06+0.25%
Sun, Oct 25170.99173.62+0.53%
Sat, Oct 24170.09172.71+0.37%
Fri, Oct 23169.76172.080.00%
Thu, Oct 22169.76172.080.00%

Swiss Franc Exchange Rate in Syria

The Swiss franc is a safe-haven currency, meaning it tends to strengthen precisely when news elsewhere in the world turns bad. No other currency on this site behaves that way.

Its rate against the Syrian pound is a cross rate through the dollar. Franc cash is not widely traded in the Syrian market, so its presence here is primarily a reference: for the community in Switzerland, and for dealings tied to the international organisations based in Geneva.

Frequently asked questions about the Swiss Franc

Why does the Swiss franc rise during crises?

Because it is a traditional safe haven. Investors move into it when global risk increases, and that demand lifts its value.

Is the franc available in cash in Syria?

Far less widely than dollars or euros, which can mean a wider spread at exchange offices.

How much is 100 francs in Syrian pounds?

Multiply 100 by the sell price above; the result is in new pounds.

Why does the rate change with no Syrian news?

Because it is a cross rate through the dollar; the franc's move against the dollar passes straight into this pair.

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Swiss Franc and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.