South African Rand to Syrian pound today

ZAR • South Africa

The latest available South African Rand midpoint is 8.555 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 855.50 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
8.49 New SYP
Sell Price
8.62 New SYP
-0.35%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

ZARNew SYPOld SYP
18.56855.50
1085.558,555.00
50427.7542,775.00
100855.5085,550.00
5004,277.50427,750.00
10008,555.00855,500.00

About South African Rand

The South African rand is one of the most traded and most volatile emerging-market currencies, driven by gold and platinum prices and South African Reserve Bank decisions.

Symbol: R
Code: ZAR

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1South African Reserve Bank decisions
  • 2Gold and platinum prices
  • 3Power supply and growth
  • 4Emerging-market risk appetite

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 278.498.62-0.35%
Mon, Oct 268.528.65+0.12%
Sun, Oct 258.518.64+0.47%
Sat, Oct 248.478.60+0.23%
Fri, Oct 238.468.580.00%
Thu, Oct 228.468.58-0.92%
Wed, Oct 218.538.660.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between South African Rand and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.