Swedish Krona to Syrian pound today

SEK • Sweden

The latest available Swedish Krona midpoint is 14.31 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 1,431.00 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
14.20 New SYP
Sell Price
14.42 New SYP
-0.35%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

SEKNew SYPOld SYP
114.311,431.00
10143.1014,310.00
50715.5071,550.00
1001,431.00143,100.00
5007,155.00715,500.00
100014,310.001,431,000.00

About Swedish Krona

The Swedish krona is the currency of Sweden, home to one of Europe's largest Syrian communities, which is why many follow it to work out what a remittance home is worth.

Symbol: kr
Code: SEK

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Riksbank (Swedish central bank) decisions
  • 2European interest rates
  • 3Swedish economy and exports
  • 4Global euro and dollar moves

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 2714.2014.42-0.35%
Mon, Oct 2614.2514.47+0.35%
Sun, Oct 2514.2114.42+0.49%
Sat, Oct 2414.1314.35+0.42%
Fri, Oct 2314.0914.290.00%
Thu, Oct 2214.0914.29-0.28%
Wed, Oct 2114.1114.330.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Swedish Krona and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.