Russian Ruble to Syrian pound today

RUB • Russia

The latest available Russian Ruble midpoint is 1.765 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 176.50 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
1.75 New SYP
Sell Price
1.78 New SYP
0.00%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

RUBNew SYPOld SYP
11.77176.50
1017.651,765.00
5088.258,825.00
100176.5017,650.00
500882.5088,250.00
10001,765.00176,500.00

About Russian Ruble

The Russian ruble is the currency of the Russian Federation. It has seen sharp swings in recent years driven by sanctions and shifts in energy prices.

Symbol: ₽
Code: RUB

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Global oil and gas prices
  • 2Sanctions on Russia
  • 3Russian central bank policy
  • 4Russian-Syrian trade relations

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 271.751.780.00%
Mon, Oct 261.761.78+1.14%
Sun, Oct 251.731.76-0.56%
Sat, Oct 241.751.77+2.31%
Fri, Oct 231.701.730.00%
Thu, Oct 221.701.730.00%
Wed, Oct 211.701.730.00%

Russian Ruble Exchange Rate in Syria

The ruble is among the most volatile currencies on this site, responding sharply to energy prices, to sanctions, and to the Russian central bank's decisions on interest rates and capital controls.

Its presence in the Syrian market has a commercial background: economic ties with Russia were an important channel during the sanctions years, and the pair is used for trade pricing more than for family remittances.

Its high volatility means yesterday's rate may be a poor guide to today's — more so in this pair than in any other here.

Frequently asked questions about the Russian Ruble

Why is the ruble so volatile?

Because it is highly sensitive to energy prices, to sanctions, and to Russian central bank decisions — all of which change quickly.

How much is 1,000 rubles in Syrian pounds?

Multiply 1,000 by the sell price above; the result is in new pounds.

Is ruble cash available at Syrian exchange offices?

Availability is limited, and the spread is usually wider than on dollars or euros because demand is thinner.

Is this rate official?

No, the rates shown here are market rates. The official rate comes from the Central Bank of Syria's bulletin.

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Russian Ruble and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.