Omani Rial to Syrian pound today

OMR • Oman

The latest available Omani Rial midpoint is 369.74 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 36,974.00 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
366.91 New SYP
Sell Price
372.57 New SYP
-0.52%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

OMRNew SYPOld SYP
1369.7436,974.00
103,697.40369,740.00
5018,487.001,848,700.00
10036,974.003,697,400.00
500184,870.0018,487,000.00
1000369,740.0036,974,000.00

About Omani Rial

The Omani rial has been pegged to the US dollar at about 0.3845 rials per dollar for decades and is among the highest-valued currencies, so its rate against the pound follows the dollar.

Symbol: ر.ع
Code: OMR

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1The peg to the US dollar
  • 2Oil and gas prices
  • 3The dollar's rate against the Syrian pound
  • 4Remittances from Gulf workers

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 27366.91372.57-0.52%
Mon, Oct 26368.84374.52+0.53%
Sun, Oct 25366.91372.56+0.13%
Sat, Oct 24366.43372.09+1.11%
Fri, Oct 23363.03368.000.00%
Thu, Oct 22363.03368.00-0.18%
Wed, Oct 21363.05368.670.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Omani Rial and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.