Norwegian Krone to Syrian pound today

NOK • Norway

The latest available Norwegian Krone midpoint is 15.235 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 1,523.50 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
15.12 New SYP
Sell Price
15.35 New SYP
-0.71%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

NOKNew SYPOld SYP
115.241,523.50
10152.3515,235.00
50761.7576,175.00
1001,523.50152,350.00
5007,617.50761,750.00
100015,235.001,523,500.00

About Norwegian Krone

The Norwegian krone is closely tied to oil and gas prices because Norway is a major exporter of both, and the country is home to a sizeable Syrian community.

Symbol: kr
Code: NOK

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Oil and gas prices
  • 2Norges Bank decisions
  • 3Norway's sovereign wealth fund
  • 4Global risk appetite

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 2715.1215.35-0.71%
Mon, Oct 2615.2315.46+0.98%
Sun, Oct 2515.0815.31+0.53%
Sat, Oct 2415.0015.23+0.46%
Fri, Oct 2314.9515.160.00%
Thu, Oct 2214.9515.16+0.33%
Wed, Oct 2114.8815.110.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Norwegian Krone and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.