Malaysian Ringgit to Syrian pound today

MYR • Malaysia

The latest available Malaysian Ringgit midpoint is 34.775 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 3,477.50 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
34.51 New SYP
Sell Price
35.04 New SYP
-0.57%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

MYRNew SYPOld SYP
134.783,477.50
10347.7534,775.00
501,738.75173,875.00
1003,477.50347,750.00
50017,387.501,738,750.00
100034,775.003,477,500.00

About Malaysian Ringgit

The Malaysian ringgit is the currency of a country that hosts Syrian students and workers. It is shaped by palm oil and electronics exports and by Bank Negara Malaysia.

Symbol: RM
Code: MYR

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Bank Negara Malaysia decisions
  • 2Palm oil and energy prices
  • 3Electronics exports
  • 4Investment flows into Asia

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 2734.5135.04-0.57%
Mon, Oct 2634.7135.24+0.51%
Sun, Oct 2534.5335.06+0.52%
Sat, Oct 2434.3534.88+0.63%
Fri, Oct 2334.1934.660.00%
Thu, Oct 2234.1934.66-0.20%
Wed, Oct 2134.2034.730.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Malaysian Ringgit and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.