Moroccan Dirham to Syrian pound today

MAD • Morocco

The latest available Moroccan Dirham midpoint is 14.44 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 1,444.00 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
14.33 New SYP
Sell Price
14.55 New SYP
-0.75%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

MADNew SYPOld SYP
114.441,444.00
10144.4014,440.00
50722.0072,200.00
1001,444.00144,400.00
5007,220.00722,000.00
100014,440.001,444,000.00

About Moroccan Dirham

The Moroccan dirham is tied to a basket of the euro and the dollar within a fluctuation band set by Bank Al-Maghrib, so it moves between the two.

Symbol: د.م
Code: MAD

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1The euro/dollar basket and its band
  • 2Bank Al-Maghrib decisions
  • 3Tourism and remittances from Moroccans abroad
  • 4Imported energy prices

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 2714.3314.55-0.75%
Mon, Oct 2614.4414.66+0.48%
Sun, Oct 2514.3714.59+0.48%
Sat, Oct 2414.3014.52+0.83%
Fri, Oct 2314.2114.400.00%
Thu, Oct 2214.2114.40-0.28%
Wed, Oct 2114.2214.440.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Moroccan Dirham and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.