Libyan Dinar to Syrian pound today

LYD • Libya

The latest available Libyan Dinar midpoint is 22.14 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 2,214.00 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
21.97 New SYP
Sell Price
22.31 New SYP
-0.67%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

LYDNew SYPOld SYP
122.142,214.00
10221.4022,140.00
501,107.00110,700.00
1002,214.00221,400.00
50011,070.001,107,000.00
100022,140.002,214,000.00

About Libyan Dinar

The Libyan dinar rests on oil exports, which bring in most of Libya's foreign currency. The Central Bank of Libya sets the official rate alongside an active parallel market.

Symbol: ل.د
Code: LYD

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Central Bank of Libya decisions and the official rate
  • 2Oil output and exports
  • 3Political stability in Libya
  • 4The official/parallel gap

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 2721.9722.31-0.67%
Mon, Oct 2622.1222.46+0.36%
Sun, Oct 2522.0422.38+0.49%
Sat, Oct 2421.9322.27+0.91%
Fri, Oct 2321.7722.070.00%
Thu, Oct 2221.7722.07-0.05%
Wed, Oct 2121.7522.080.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Libyan Dinar and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.