Lebanese Pound to Syrian pound today

LBP • Lebanon

The latest available Lebanese Pound midpoint is 0.0016 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 0.16 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
0.00 New SYP
Sell Price
0.00 New SYP
0.00%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

LBPNew SYPOld SYP
10.000.16
100.021.60
500.087.98
1000.1615.96
5000.8079.80
10001.60159.60

About Lebanese Pound

The Lebanese pound is Lebanon's currency. It collapsed sharply in value from 2019 before settling at a new level. Syria and Lebanon share close economic ties and daily cross-border traffic.

Symbol: ل.ل
Code: LBP

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Banque du Liban monetary policy
  • 2Lebanon's banking crisis
  • 3Cross-border trade and transit
  • 4Dollar demand in both markets

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Wed, Oct 280.000.000.00%
Tue, Oct 270.000.00-0.50%
Mon, Oct 260.000.00+0.50%
Sun, Oct 250.000.00+0.57%
Sat, Oct 240.000.00+0.70%
Fri, Oct 230.000.000.00%
Thu, Oct 220.000.000.00%

Lebanese Pound Exchange Rate in Syria

The Lebanese pound is the only currency on this site that went through a collapse comparable to the Syrian pound's, which makes LBP/SYP a ratio between two currencies that have each lost most of their value against the dollar.

The resulting figure is very small and very sensitive: a modest move on either side looks large in percentage terms. Working through the dollar is more reliable in practice than reading the pair directly.

The pair carries historical weight out of proportion to its volume. Lebanon's banking collapse in 2019 closed a channel Syrian businesses and households had relied on to hold and move hard currency, and it was one reason the Syrian pound's decline accelerated that year.

Frequently asked questions about the Lebanese Pound

Why is the Lebanese-to-Syrian pound figure so small?

Because both currencies have lost most of their value against the dollar, so the ratio between them sits near one and moves in small fractions.

Is the Lebanese pound still accepted in Syria?

It is exchanged as a foreign currency rather than spent, and demand for it is limited compared with the dollar — which can mean a wider spread.

Why does this pair sometimes move sharply?

Because both sides are volatile. When one currency moves against the dollar and the other does not, the entire difference lands in this pair.

Are the figures in new Syrian pounds?

Yes. Every rate on the site is in new pounds following the 2026 redenomination. Multiply by 100 for the old-pound equivalent.

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Lebanese Pound and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.