Iraqi Dinar to Syrian pound today

IQD • Iraq

The latest available Iraqi Dinar midpoint is 0.09 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 9.00 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
0.09 New SYP
Sell Price
0.09 New SYP
-10.00%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

IQDNew SYPOld SYP
10.099.00
100.9090.00
504.50450.00
1009.00900.00
50045.004,500.00
100090.009,000.00

About Iraqi Dinar

The Iraqi dinar is the currency of a neighbour with direct overland trade with Syria, managed by the Central Bank of Iraq through dollar sales funded by oil revenue. Its unit value is small, so it is usually quoted per 1,000 dinars.

Symbol: ع.د
Code: IQD

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Central Bank of Iraq dollar sales
  • 2Oil prices and revenue
  • 3Trade through the Syria–Iraq border crossings
  • 4The official/parallel gap inside Iraq

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 270.090.09-10.00%
Mon, Oct 260.090.10+11.11%
Sun, Oct 250.090.090.00%
Sat, Oct 240.090.090.00%
Fri, Oct 230.090.090.00%
Thu, Oct 220.090.090.00%
Wed, Oct 210.090.090.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Iraqi Dinar and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.