Canadian Dollar to Syrian pound today

CAD • Canada

The latest available Canadian Dollar midpoint is 101.215 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 10,121.50 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
100.44 New SYP
Sell Price
101.99 New SYP
-0.70%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

CADNew SYPOld SYP
1101.2210,121.50
101,012.15101,215.00
505,060.75506,075.00
10010,121.501,012,150.00
50050,607.505,060,750.00
1000101,215.0010,121,500.00

About Canadian Dollar

The Canadian dollar is a commodity currency sensitive to oil prices, and Canada resettled many Syrian refugees, which makes it a common remittance currency.

Symbol: C$
Code: CAD

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Bank of Canada decisions
  • 2Oil prices
  • 3Trade with the United States
  • 4The US dollar's global moves

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 27100.44101.99-0.70%
Mon, Oct 26101.16102.71+0.41%
Sun, Oct 25100.74102.29+0.52%
Sat, Oct 24100.21101.76+0.80%
Fri, Oct 2399.59100.950.00%
Thu, Oct 2299.59100.95+0.15%
Wed, Oct 2199.27100.800.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Canadian Dollar and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.