Brazilian Real to Syrian pound today

BRL • Brazil

The latest available Brazilian Real midpoint is 26.60 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 2,660.00 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
26.40 New SYP
Sell Price
26.80 New SYP
+1.44%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

BRLNew SYPOld SYP
126.602,660.00
10266.0026,600.00
501,330.00133,000.00
1002,660.00266,000.00
50013,300.001,330,000.00
100026,600.002,660,000.00

About Brazilian Real

The Brazilian real is the currency of Latin America's largest economy, home to a long-established Syrian and Lebanese community. It follows commodity prices and Banco Central do Brasil decisions.

Symbol: R$
Code: BRL

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1Banco Central do Brasil decisions
  • 2Farm and metal commodity prices
  • 3Fiscal and political conditions
  • 4Emerging-market risk appetite

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 2726.4026.80+1.44%
Mon, Oct 2626.0226.42-8.42%
Sun, Oct 2528.4128.85+0.52%
Sat, Oct 2428.2628.70+2.21%
Fri, Oct 2327.7028.080.00%
Thu, Oct 2227.7028.08-0.32%
Wed, Oct 2127.7428.170.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Brazilian Real and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.