Bahraini Dinar to Syrian pound today

BHD • Bahrain

The latest available Bahraini Dinar midpoint is 376.89 new Syrian pounds, equivalent to 37,689.00 old pounds.

Old units are a calculation reference: 1 new pound equals 100 old pounds. Buy is what a dealer pays for foreign currency; sell is what the dealer charges. Rate type: Market Rate. Sources and methodology

Current Exchange Rate

Buy Price
374.01 New SYP
Sell Price
379.77 New SYP
-0.48%

Quick Convert

These conversions use the midpoint. Actual transactions depend on buy/sell quotes and fees.

BHDNew SYPOld SYP
1376.8937,689.00
103,768.90376,890.00
5018,844.501,884,450.00
10037,689.003,768,900.00
500188,445.0018,844,500.00
1000376,890.0037,689,000.00

About Bahraini Dinar

The Bahraini dinar is one of the highest-valued currencies in the world and is pegged to the US dollar at a fixed 0.376 dinars per dollar, so against the pound it moves almost exactly with the dollar.

Symbol: د.ب
Code: BHD

Price Influencing Factors

  • 1The peg to the US dollar
  • 2Oil prices and Bahrain's public finances
  • 3The dollar's rate against the Syrian pound
  • 4Remittances from Syrians working in the Gulf

Rate history over the last 30 days

DateBuySellChange
Tue, Oct 27374.01379.77-0.48%
Mon, Oct 26375.81381.60+0.46%
Sun, Oct 25374.09379.86+0.53%
Sat, Oct 24372.12377.87+0.86%
Fri, Oct 23369.58374.630.00%
Thu, Oct 22369.58374.63-0.20%
Wed, Oct 21369.67375.390.00%

Continue reading

How to Use the Currency Converter

Use our currency converter to convert between Bahraini Dinar and Syrian Pound. You can enter any amount and get the equivalent value instantly at current market rates.